Texas Statutes
§ 24.28 — UNIFORM ACT TO SECURE ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES FROM WITHOUT STATE.
Texas § 24.28
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 24.28 (2026).
Art. 24.28. UNIFORM ACT TO SECURE ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES FROM WITHOUT STATE. Sec. 1. SHORT TITLE. This Act may be cited as the "Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without the State in Criminal Proceedings". Sec. 2. DEFINITIONS. "Witness" as used in this Act shall include a person whose testimony is desired in any proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution or proceeding. The word "State" shall include any territory of the United States and the District of Columbia. The word "summons" shall include a subpoena, order or other notice requiring the appearance of a witness. Sec. 3. SUMMONING WITNESS IN THIS STATE TO TESTIFY IN ANOTHER STATE.
(a)If a judge of a court of record in any State which by its laws has made provision for command