Texas Statutes
§ 24.16 — APPLICATION FOR OUT-COUNTY WITNESS.
Texas § 24.16
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 24.16 (2026).
Art. 24.16. APPLICATION FOR OUT-COUNTY WITNESS. Where, in misdemeanor cases in which confinement in jail is a permissible punishment, or in felony cases, a witness resides out of the county in which the prosecution is pending, the State or the defendant shall be entitled, either in term-time or in vacation, to a subpoena to compel the attendance of such witness on application to the proper clerk or magistrate. Such application shall be in the manner and form as provided in Article 24.03 . Witnesses in such misdemeanor cases shall be compensated in the same manner as in felony cases. This Article shall not apply to more than one character witness in a misdemeanor case.