Texas Statutes
§ 22.16 — REMITTITUR AFTER FORFEITURE.
Texas § 22.16
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 22.16 (2026).
Art. 22.16. REMITTITUR AFTER FORFEITURE.
(a)After forfeiture of a bond and before entry of a final judgment, the court shall, on written motion, remit to the surety the amount of the bond, after deducting the costs of court and any reasonable and necessary costs to the county for the return of the principal, and the interest accrued on the bond amount as provided by Subsection (c) if the principal is released on new bail in the case or the case for which bond was given is dismissed.
(b)For other good cause shown and before the entry of a final judgment against the bond, the court in its discretion may remit to the surety all or part of the amount of the bond after deducting the costs of court and any reasonable and necessary costs to the county for the return of the principal, and the in