Texas Statutes
§ 21.25 — WHEN INDICTMENT HAS BEEN LOST, ETC.
Texas § 21.25
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 21.25 (2026).
Art. 21.25. WHEN INDICTMENT HAS BEEN LOST, ETC. When an indictment or information has been lost, mislaid, mutilated or obliterated, the district or county attorney may suggest the fact to the court; and the same shall be entered upon the minutes of the court. In such case, another indictment or information may be substituted, upon the written statement of such attorney that it is substantially the same as that which has been lost, mislaid, mutilated, or obliterated. Or another indictment may be presented, as in the first instance; and in such case, the period for the commencement of the prosecution shall be dated from the time of making such entry.