Texas Statutes
§ 21.24 — JOINDER OF CERTAIN OFFENSES.
Texas § 21.24
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 21.24 (2026).
Art. 21.24. JOINDER OF CERTAIN OFFENSES.
(a)Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.
(b)A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.
(c)A count is sufficient if any one of its paragraphs is sufficient. An indictment, information, or complaint is sufficient if any one of its counts is sufficient.