Texas Statutes
§ 20A.304 — PRESENTMENT OF INDICTMENT ENTERED IN RECORD.
Texas § 20A.304
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 20A.304 (2026).
Art. 20A.304. PRESENTMENT OF INDICTMENT ENTERED IN RECORD.
(a)If the defendant is in custody or under bond at the time the indictment is presented, the fact of the presentment shall be entered in the court's record, noting briefly the style of the criminal action, the file number of the indictment, and the defendant's name.
(b)If the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time the indictment is presented, the indictment may not be made public and the entry in the court's record relating to the indictment must be delayed until the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond.