Texas Statutes
§ 20A.301 — VOTING ON INDICTMENT.
Texas § 20A.301
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 20A.301 (2026).
Art. 20A.301. VOTING ON INDICTMENT. After all the testimony accessible to the grand jury has been given with respect to any criminal accusation, the grand jury shall vote on the presentment of an indictment. If at least nine grand jurors concur in finding the bill, the foreperson shall make a memorandum of the vote with any information enabling the attorney representing the state to prepare the indictment.