Texas Statutes
§ 18A.357 — COMMUNICATIONS RECEIVED IN EVIDENCE.
Texas § 18A.357
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 18A.357 (2026).
Art. 18A.357. COMMUNICATIONS RECEIVED IN EVIDENCE.
(a)The contents of an intercepted communication and evidence derived from the communication may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state unless:
(1)the communication was intercepted in violation of this chapter, Section 16.02 , Penal Code, or federal law; or
(2)the disclosure of the contents of the communication or evidence derived from the communication would violate a law described by Subdivision (1).
(b)The contents of an intercepted communication and evidence derived from the communication may be received in a