Texas Statutes
§ 18.16 — PREVENTING CONSEQUENCES OF THEFT.
Texas § 18.16
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 18.16 (2026).
Art. 18.16. PREVENTING CONSEQUENCES OF THEFT. Any person has a right to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any personal property that has been stolen and bringing it, with the person suspected of committing the theft, if that person can be taken, before a magistrate for examination, or delivering the property and the person suspected of committing the theft to a peace officer for that purpose. To justify a seizure under this article, there must be reasonable ground to believe the property is stolen, and the seizure must be openly made and the proceedings had without delay.