Texas Statutes
§ 18.13 — SHALL DISCHARGE DEFENDANT.
Texas § 18.13
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 18.13 (2026).
Art. 18.13. SHALL DISCHARGE DEFENDANT. If the magistrate be not satisfied, upon investigation, that there was good ground for the issuance of the warrant, he shall discharge the defendant and order restitution of the property taken from him, except for criminal instruments. In such case, the criminal instruments shall be kept by the sheriff subject to the order of the proper court.