Texas Statutes
§ 17.43 — HOME CURFEW AND ELECTRONIC MONITORING AS CONDITION.
Texas § 17.43
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.43 (2026).
Art. 17.43. HOME CURFEW AND ELECTRONIC MONITORING AS CONDITION.
(a)A magistrate may require as a condition of release on personal bond that the defendant submit to home curfew and electronic monitoring under the supervision of an agency designated by the magistrate.
(b)Cost of monitoring may be assessed as reimbursement fees or ordered paid directly by the defendant as a condition of bond.