Texas Statutes
§ 17.40 — CONDITIONS RELATED TO VICTIM OR COMMUNITY SAFETY.
Texas § 17.40
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.40 (2026).
Art. 17.40. CONDITIONS RELATED TO VICTIM OR COMMUNITY SAFETY.
(a)To secure a defendant's attendance at trial, a magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.
(b)At a hearing limited to determining whether the defendant violated a condition of bond imposed under Subsection (a), the magistrate may revoke the defendant's bond only if the magistrate finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation occurred. If the magistrate finds that the violation occurred, the magistrate shall revoke the defendant's bond and order that the defendant be immediately returned to custody. Once the defendant is placed in custody, the revocation of the defendant's bond discharges the sureties on the b