Texas Statutes
§ 17.25 — PROCEEDINGS WHEN BAIL IS GRANTED.
Texas § 17.25
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.25 (2026).
Art. 17.25. PROCEEDINGS WHEN BAIL IS GRANTED. After a full examination of the testimony, the magistrate shall, if the case be one where bail may properly be granted and ought to be required, proceed to make an order that the accused execute a bail bond with sufficient security, conditioned for his appearance before the proper court.