Texas Statutes
§ 17.151 — RELEASE BECAUSE OF DELAY.
Texas § 17.151
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.151 (2026).
Art. 17.151. RELEASE BECAUSE OF DELAY. Sec. 1. A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within:
(1)90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony;
(2)30 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment in jail for more than 180 days;
(3)15 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment for 180 days or less; or
(4)five days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a misdemeanor punishable by