Texas Statutes
§ 17.11 — HOW BAIL BOND IS TAKEN.
Texas § 17.11
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.11 (2026).
Art. 17.11. HOW BAIL BOND IS TAKEN. Sec.
1.Every court, judge, magistrate or other officer taking a bail bond shall require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered; but in every case, one surety shall be sufficient, if it be made to appear that such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound.
Sec.
2.Provided, however, any person who has signed as a surety on a bail bond and is in default thereon shall thereafter be disqualified to sign as a surety so long as the person is in default on the bond. It shall be the duty of the clerk o