Texas Statutes
§ 15.20 — DUTY OF SHERIFF RECEIVING NOTICE.
Texas § 15.20
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 15.20 (2026).
Art. 15.20. DUTY OF SHERIFF RECEIVING NOTICE.
(a)Subject to Subsection (b), the sheriff receiving the notice of arrest and commitment under Article 15.19 shall forthwith go or send for the arrested person and have the arrested person brought before the proper court or magistrate.
(b)A sheriff who receives notice under Article 15.19 (a)(2) of a warrant issued under Section 508.251 , Government Code, shall have the arrested person brought before the proper magistrate or court before the 11th day after the date the person is committed to the jail of the county in which the person was arrested.