Texas Statutes
§ 1.13 — WAIVER OF TRIAL BY JURY.
Texas § 1.13
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 1.13 (2026).
Art. 1.13. WAIVER OF TRIAL BY JURY.
(a)The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19 , the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing, signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enter