Texas Statutes
§ 74.503 — COURT ORDER FOR PERIODIC PAYMENTS.
Texas § 74.503
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 74.503 (2026).
Sec. 74.503. COURT ORDER FOR PERIODIC PAYMENTS.
(a)At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.
(b)At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court may order that future damages other than medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump sum payment.
(c)The court shall make a specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for the future damages.
(d)The court shall specify in