Texas Statutes
§ 64.072 — LIMITED DURATION.
Texas § 64.072
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 64.072 (2026).
Sec. 64.072. LIMITED DURATION.
(a)Except as provided by this section, a court may not administer a corporation in receivership for more than three years after the date the receiver is appointed, and the court shall wind up the affairs of the corporation within that period.
(b)A court may, from time to time, extend the duration of a corporate receivership if:
(1)litigation prevents the court from winding up the affairs of the corporation within three years; or
(2)the receiver is operating the corporation as a going concern.
(c)To extend the duration of a corporate receivership, the court must have received an application for the extension and, following notice to all attorneys of record, must conduct a hearing on the extension. As required by the best interests of all concerned parties