Texas Statutes
§ 37.0011 — USE OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT.
Texas § 37.0011
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 37.0011 (2026).
Sec. 37.0011. USE OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT.
(a)In this section, "corporal punishment" means the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline. The term does not include:
(1)physical pain caused by reasonable physical activities associated with athletic training, competition, or physical education; or
(2)the use of restraint as authorized under Section 37.0021 .
(b)If the board of trustees of an independent school district adopts a policy under Section 37.001 (a)(8) under which corporal punishment is permitted as a method of student discipline, a district educator may use corporal punishment to discipline a student unless the student's parent or guardian or other person having lawful control over