Texas Statutes
§ 22.02 — MANNER OF TAKING A FORFEITURE.
Texas·Code CR Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 22.02. MANNER OF TAKING A FORFEITURE. Bail bonds and personal bonds are forfeited in the following manner: The name of the defendant shall be called distinctly at the courthouse door, and if the defendant does not appear within a reasonable time after such call is made, judgment shall be entered that the State of Texas recover of the defendant the amount of money in which he is bound, and of his sureties, if any, the amount of money in which they are respectively bound, which judgment shall state that the same will be made final, unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not appear.