Texas Statutes
§ 172.175 — INTERIM ORDERS.
Texas § 172.175
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 172.175 (2026).
Sec. 172.175. INTERIM ORDERS.
(a)A party to an arbitration agreement may request an interim measure of protection from a district court or the business court before or during an arbitration. The party shall select the court in the manner described by Section 171.096 .
(b)A party to an arbitration may request from the court enforcement of an order of an arbitration tribunal granting an interim measure of protection under Section 172.083 . The court shall grant enforcement as provided by the law applicable to the type of interim relief requested.
(c)In connection with a pending arbitration, the court may take appropriate action, including:
(1)ordering an attachment issued to assure that the award to which the applicant may be entitled is not rendered ineffectual by the dissipation of par