Texas Statutes
§ 17.565 — LIMITATION.
Texas § 17.565
Code BCBusiness & Commerce Code
Tex. Business & Commerce Code Code Ann. § 17.565 (2026).
Sec. 17.565. LIMITATION. All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice. The period of limitation provided in this section may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant's knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action.