Texas Statutes
§ 17.033 — SUBSTITUTED SERVICE THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA PRESENCE.
Texas § 17.033
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 17.033 (2026).
Sec. 17.033. SUBSTITUTED SERVICE THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA PRESENCE.
(a)If substituted service of citation is authorized under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the court, in accordance with the rules adopted by the supreme court under Subsection (b), may prescribe as a method of service an electronic communication sent to the defendant through a social media presence.
(b)The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the substituted service of citation by an electronic communication sent to a defendant through a social media presence. SUBCHAPTER C. LONG-ARM JURISDICTION IN SUIT ON BUSINESS TRANSACTION OR TORT