Texas Statutes
§ 17.02 — DEFINITION OF "BAIL BOND".
Texas § 17.02
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.02 (2026).
Art. 17.02. DEFINITION OF "BAIL BOND". A "bail bond" is a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant's sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation; provided, however, that the defendant on execution of the bail bond may deposit with the custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United States in the amount of the bond in lieu of having sureties signing the same. Any cash funds deposited under this article shall be receipted for by the officer receiving the funds and, on order of the court, be refunded in the amount shown on the face of the receipt less the administrative fee authorized by Section 117.055 , Local Government Code, if applicable, after t