Texas Statutes
§ 16.032 — ADJACENT LAND.
Texas § 16.032
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 16.032 (2026).
Sec. 16.032. ADJACENT LAND. Possession of land that belongs to another by a person owning or claiming 5,000 or more fenced acres that adjoin the land is not peaceable and adverse as described by Section 16.026 unless:
(1)the land is separated from the adjacent enclosed tract by a substantial fence;
(2)at least one-tenth of the land is cultivated and used for agricultural purposes or used for manufacturing purposes; or
(3)there is actual possession of the land.