Texas Statutes
§ 15.065 — WATERCOURSE OR ROADWAY FORMING COUNTY BOUNDARY.
Texas § 15.065
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 15.065 (2026).
Sec. 15.065. WATERCOURSE OR ROADWAY FORMING COUNTY BOUNDARY. If a river, watercourse, highway, road, or street forms the boundary line between two counties, the courts of each county have concurrent jurisdiction over the parts of the watercourse or roadway that form the boundary of the county in the same manner as if the watercourse or roadway were in that county. SUBCHAPTER E. SUITS BROUGHT IN JUSTICE COURT