Texas Statutes
§ 5.251 — FAILURE TO DESIGNATE REGISTERED AGENT.
Texas § 5.251
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 5.251 (2026).
Sec. 5.251. FAILURE TO DESIGNATE REGISTERED AGENT. The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if:
(1)the entity is a filing entity or a foreign filing entity and:
(A)the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state; or
(B)the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity; or
(2)the entity is a foreign filing entity and:
(A)the entity's registration to do business under this code is revoked; or
(B)the entity transacts business in this state without being registered as required by Chapter 9 .