Texas Statutes
§ 22.211 — REMOVAL OF DIRECTOR.
Texas § 22.211
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 22.211 (2026).
Sec. 22.211. REMOVAL OF DIRECTOR.
(a)A director of a corporation may be removed from office under any procedure provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation.
(b)In the absence of a provision for removal in the certificate of formation or bylaws, a director may be removed from office, with or without cause, by the persons entitled to elect, designate, or appoint the director. If the director was elected to office, removal requires an affirmative vote equal to the vote necessary to elect the director.