Texas Statutes
§ 21.901 — DEFINITIONS.
Texas § 21.901
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 21.901 (2026).
Sec. 21.901. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1)"Corporate statute," with respect to an action or filing, means this code, the former Texas Business Corporation Act, or any predecessor statute of this state that governed the action or the filing.
(2)"Defective corporate act" means:
(A)an overissue;
(B)an election or appointment of directors that is void or voidable due to a failure of authorization; or
(C)any act or transaction purportedly taken by or on behalf of the corporation that is, and at the time the act or transaction was purportedly taken would have been, within the power of a corporation to take under the corporate statute, without regard to the failure of authorization identified in Section 21.903 (a)(4), but is ineffective, void, or voidable due to a failure of authoriza