Texas Statutes
§ 21.556 — DISCOVERY.
Texas § 21.556
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 21.556 (2026).
Sec. 21.556. DISCOVERY.
(a)If a corporation proposes to dismiss a derivative proceeding under Section 21.558 , discovery by a shareholder after the filing of the derivative proceeding in accordance with this subchapter shall be limited to:
(1)facts relating to whether the person or persons described by Section 21.554 are independent and disinterested;
(2)the good faith of the inquiry and review by the person or group; and
(3)the reasonableness of the procedures followed by the person or group in conducting the review.
(b)Discovery described by Subsection (a) may not be expanded to include a fact or substantive matter regarding the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject matter of the derivative proceeding but the scope of discovery shall not be so limited if the court deter