Texas Statutes
§ 21.552 — STANDING TO BRING PROCEEDING.
Texas § 21.552
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 21.552 (2026).
Sec. 21.552. STANDING TO BRING PROCEEDING.
(a)Subject to Subsection (b), a shareholder may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless:
(1)the shareholder:
(A)was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of; or
(B)became a shareholder by operation of law originating from a person that was a shareholder at the time of the act or omission complained of;
(2)the shareholder fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation; and
(3)for a corporation with common shares listed on a national securities exchange or a corporation that has made an affirmative election to be governed by Section 21.419 and has 500 or more shareholders, at the time the derivative proceeding is instituted, t