Texas Statutes
§ 21.4161 — DETERMINATION OF INDEPENDENT AND DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS.
Texas § 21.4161
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 21.4161 (2026).
Sec. 21.4161. DETERMINATION OF INDEPENDENT AND DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS.
(a)A corporation that adopts a resolution to authorize the formation of a committee of independent and disinterested directors under Section 21.416 (g) may petition a court having jurisdiction to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the directors appointed to the committee are independent and disinterested with respect to any transactions involving the corporation or any of its subsidiaries and a controlling shareholder, director, or officer.
(b)A petition under Subsection (a) shall be filed in the business court unless the corporation's principal place of business in this state is located in a county not contained within an operating division of the business court, in which case the petition may be filed