Texas Statutes
§ 153.113 — POWERS OF ESTATE OF LIMITED PARTNER WHO IS DECEASED OR INCAPACITATED.
Texas § 153.113
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 153.113 (2026).
Sec. 153.113. POWERS OF ESTATE OF LIMITED PARTNER WHO IS DECEASED OR INCAPACITATED. If a limited partner who is an individual dies or a court adjudges the limited partner to be incapacitated in managing the limited partner's person or property, the limited partner's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative may exercise all of the limited partner's rights and powers to settle the limited partner's estate or administer the limited partner's property, including the power of an assignee to become a limited partner under the partnership agreement. SUBCHAPTER D. GENERAL PARTNERS