Texas Statutes
§ 101.461 — PAYMENT OF EXPENSES.
Texas § 101.461
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 101.461 (2026).
Sec. 101.461. PAYMENT OF EXPENSES.
(a)In this section, "expenses" means reasonable expenses incurred by a party in a derivative proceeding, including:
(1)attorney's fees;
(2)costs in pursuing an investigation of the matter that was the subject of the derivative proceeding; or
(3)expenses for which the limited liability company may be required to indemnify another person.
(b)On termination of a derivative proceeding, the court may order:
(1)the limited liability company to pay expenses the plaintiff incurred in the proceeding if the court finds the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the limited liability company;
(2)the plaintiff to pay expenses the limited liability company or other defendant incurred in investigating and defending the proceeding if the court finds