Texas Statutes
§ 101.108 — ASSIGNMENT OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST.
Texas § 101.108
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 101.108 (2026).
Sec. 101.108. ASSIGNMENT OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST.
(a)A membership interest in a limited liability company may be wholly or partly assigned.
(b)An assignment of a membership interest in a limited liability company:
(1)is not an event requiring the winding up of the company; and
(2)does not entitle the assignee to:
(A)participate in the management and affairs of the company;
(B)become a member of the company; or
(C)exercise any rights of a member of the company.