Texas Statutes
§ 10.254 — DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY NOT A MERGER OR CONVERSION; LIABILITY.
Texas § 10.254
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 10.254 (2026).
Sec. 10.254. DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY NOT A MERGER OR CONVERSION; LIABILITY.
(a)A disposition of all or part of the property of a domestic entity, regardless of whether the disposition requires the approval of the entity's owners or members, is not a merger or conversion for any purpose.
(b)Except as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.
SUBCHAPTER G. BANKRUPTCY REORGANIZATION