Texas Statutes
§ 10.106 — GENERAL EFFECT OF CONVERSION.
Texas § 10.106
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 10.106 (2026).
Sec. 10.106. GENERAL EFFECT OF CONVERSION. When a conversion takes effect:
(1)the converting entity continues to exist without interruption in the organizational form of the converted entity rather than in the organizational form of the converting entity;
(2)all rights, title, and interests to all property owned by the converting entity continues to be owned, subject to any existing liens or other encumbrances on the property, by the converted entity in the new organizational form without:
(A)reversion or impairment;
(B)further act or deed; or
(C)any transfer or assignment having occurred;
(3)all liabilities and obligations of the converting entity continue to be liabilities and obligations of the converted entity in the new organizational form without impairment or diminution becaus