Texas Statutes
§ 152.052 — RULES FOR DETERMINING IF PARTNERSHIP IS CREATED.
Texas § 152.052
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 152.052 (2026).
Sec. 152.052. RULES FOR DETERMINING IF PARTNERSHIP IS CREATED.
(a)Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons':
(1)receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2)expression of an intent to be partners in the business;
(3)participation or right to participate in control of the business;
(4)agreement to share or sharing:
(A)losses of the business; or
(B)liability for claims by third parties against the business; and
(5)agreement to contribute or contributing money or property to the business.
(b)One of the following circumstances, by itself, does not indicate that a person is a partner in the business:
(1)the receipt or right to receive a share of profits as payment:
(A)of a debt, including repayment by installments;
(B)of wa