Texas Statutes
§ 42.04 — SENTENCE WHEN APPEAL IS TAKEN.
Texas § 42.04
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42.04 (2026).
Art. 42.04. SENTENCE WHEN APPEAL IS TAKEN. When a defendant is sentenced to death, no date shall be set for the execution of sentence until after the receipt by the clerk of the trial court of the mandate of affirmance of the court of criminal appeals.