Texas Statutes
§ 92.109 — LIABILITY OF LANDLORD.
Texas § 92.109
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 92.109 (2026).
Sec. 92.109. LIABILITY OF LANDLORD.
(a)A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit.
(b)A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges in violation of this subchapter:
(1)forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises; and
(2)is liable for the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit.
(c)In an action brought by a tenant under this subchapter, the landlord has the burden of proving that the