Texas Statutes
§ 9.31 — SELF-DEFENSE.
Texas § 9.31
Code PEPenal Code
Tex. Penal Code Code Ann. § 9.31 (2026).
Sec. 9.31. SELF-DEFENSE.
(a)Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The actor's belief that the force was immediately necessary as described by this subsection is presumed to be reasonable if the actor:
(1)knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom the force was used:
(A)unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter unlawfully and with force, the actor's occupied habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment;
(B)unlawfully and with force removed, or was attempting to remove unlawfully and with force, the actor from the actor's h