Texas Statutes
§ 81.052 — MEMBERSHIP CLASSES.
Texas § 81.052
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 81.052 (2026).
Sec. 81.052. MEMBERSHIP CLASSES.
(a)A bar membership is one of four classes: active, inactive, emeritus, or associate.
(b)Each licensed member of the state bar is an active member until the person requests to be enrolled as an inactive member.
(c)An inactive member is a person who:
(1)is eligible for active membership but not engaged in the practice of law in this state; and
(2)has filed with the executive director and the clerk of the supreme court written notice requesting enrollment as an inactive member.
(d)An inactive member at his request may become an active member on application and payment of required fees.
(e)An emeritus member is a person who:
(1)is either an active or inactive member in good standing who is at least 70 years old; and
(2)has filed a written notice reque