Texas Statutes
§ 751.0021 — REQUIREMENTS OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY.
Texas § 751.0021
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 751.0021 (2026).
Sec. 751.0021. REQUIREMENTS OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY.
(a)An instrument is a durable power of attorney for purposes of this subtitle if the instrument:
(1)is a writing or other record that designates another person as agent and grants authority to that agent to act in the place of the principal, regardless of whether the term "power of attorney" is used;
(2)is signed by an adult principal or in the adult principal's conscious presence by another adult directed by the principal to sign the principal's name on the instrument;
(3)contains:
(A)the words:
(i)"This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal"; or
(ii)"This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal"; or
(B)words similar to those of