Texas Statutes
§ 7.003 — LIABILITY REGARDING EXECUTION OF WRITS.
Texas § 7.003
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 7.003 (2026).
Sec. 7.003. LIABILITY REGARDING EXECUTION OF WRITS.
(a)Except as provided by Section 34.061 , an officer is not liable for damages resulting from the execution of a writ issued by a court of this state if the officer in good faith executes or attempts to execute the writ as provided by law and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b)An officer shall execute a writ issued by a court of this state without requiring that bond be posted for the indemnification of the officer.
(c)An officer shows that the officer acted in good faith when the officer shows that a reasonably prudent officer, under the same or similar circumstances, could have believed that the officer's conduct was justified based on the information the officer possessed when the conduct occurred.
SUBCHAPTER B. LIABILITY OF