Texas Statutes
§ 64.052 — SUITS AGAINST RECEIVER.
Texas § 64.052
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 64.052 (2026).
Sec. 64.052. SUITS AGAINST RECEIVER.
(a)A receiver who holds property in this state may be sued in his official capacity in a court of competent jurisdiction without permission of the appointing court.
(b)A suit against a receiver may be brought where the person whose property is in receivership resides.
(c)In a suit against a receiver, citation may be served on the receiver or on any agent of the receiver who resides in the county in which the suit is brought.
(d)The discharge of a receiver does not abate a suit against the receiver or affect the right of a party to sue the receiver.