Texas Statutes
§ 61.304 — REQUISITE AUTHORITY TO GRANT DEGREES AND OFFER COURSES; OFFENSES.
Texas § 61.304
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 61.304 (2026).
Sec. 61.304. REQUISITE AUTHORITY TO GRANT DEGREES AND OFFER COURSES; OFFENSES.
(a)A person may not grant or award a degree or offer to grant or award a degree on behalf of a private postsecondary educational institution unless the institution has been issued a certificate of authority to grant the degree by the board in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(b)A person may not represent that credits earned or granted by that person or institution are applicable for credit toward a degree to be granted by some other person or institution except under conditions and in a manner specified and approved by the board.
(c)The board is empowered to specify and regulate the manner, condition, and language used by an institution or person or agents thereof in making known that the pe