Texas Statutes
§ 6.406 — MANDATORY JOINDER OF SUIT AFFECTING PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP.
Texas § 6.406
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 6.406 (2026).
Sec. 6.406. MANDATORY JOINDER OF SUIT AFFECTING PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP.
(a)The petition in a suit for dissolution of a marriage shall state whether there are children born or adopted of the marriage who are under 18 years of age or who are otherwise entitled to support as provided by Chapter 154 .
(a-1) If the parties to a suit for dissolution of a marriage are the intended parents under a gestational agreement that is in effect and that establishes a parent-child relationship between the parties as intended parents and an unborn child on the birth of the child, the petition in the suit for dissolution of a marriage shall state:
(1)that the parties to the marriage have entered into a gestational agreement establishing a parent-child relationship between the parties as intended parents