Texas Statutes
§ 547.302 — DUTY TO DISPLAY LIGHTS.
Texas § 547.302
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 547.302 (2026).
Sec. 547.302. DUTY TO DISPLAY LIGHTS.
(a)A vehicle shall display each lighted lamp and illuminating device required by this chapter to be on the vehicle:
(1)at nighttime; and
(2)when light is insufficient or atmospheric conditions are unfavorable so that a person or vehicle on the highway is not clearly discernible at a distance of 1,000 feet ahead.
(b)A signaling device, including a stoplamp or a turn signal lamp, shall be lighted as prescribed by this chapter.
(c)At least one lighted lamp shall be displayed on each side of the front of a motor vehicle.
(d)Not more than four of the following may be lighted at one time on the front of a motor vehicle:
(1)a headlamp required by this chapter; or
(2)a lamp, including an auxiliary lamp or spotlamp, that projects a beam with an intensit