Texas Statutes
§ 544.010 — STOP SIGNS AND YIELD SIGNS.
Texas § 544.010
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 544.010 (2026).
Sec. 544.010. STOP SIGNS AND YIELD SIGNS.
(a)Unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
(b)If safety requires, the operator of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
(c)An operator required to stop by this section shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a clearly marked stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadwa